Services

Permanent Resident Visa

Self-Economic Solvency

All of these visas give a right to indefinite permanence or "residence" in the National Panamanian Territory.
After a two (2) year term, the applicant may opt for a permanent residency, except for the cases in which the current regulations, special laws and agreements establish something different.
Foreigners that invest the minimum amount of three hundred thousand balboas (B/.300,000.00) in real estate or in a fixed deposit account or a combination of both, that proves that the funds come from abroad, may apply for this visa.

By Opening a Fixed Deposit Account

This visa is for foreigners that have opened fixed deposit account in their favor, with a minimum duration of three (3) years, (the fixed deposit account must be unburdened) in any bank with a general license in the national territory, with a minimum value of three hundred thousand dollars (US$300,00.00), or its equivalent in foreign currency.

Requirements
Police and Criminal Records, issued in the place of residence for the last two (2) years, duly stamped, sealed and authenticated by a Panamanian consulate.
Original passport with a minimum of 6 months left of validity.
Four (4) carnet sized pictures.
A certification from the bank stating that the fixed deposit account has been opened under the name of the applicant with a minimum duration of three years in any bank with a general license in the national territory, for a minimum value of three hundred thousand dollars (B/.300,000.00) or its equivalent in foreign currency; this fixed deposit account must be completely unburdened.
A copy of the fixed deposit account certificate that is authenticated by the bank.

In case of dependents:
The investment must be incremented by two thousand dollars (US$2,000.00) for each dependent, which may be justified with a local bank reference letter.
Marriage and birth certificates for any children under the age of twenty five (25) that depend on the applicant, duly sealed and authenticated by a Panamanian Consulate.
A letter of responsibility for the dependents. (Model provided by Delvalle & Delvalle)

By Real Estate Investment

Any foreigners that have purchased a real estate property with a value above three hundred thousand dollars (US$300,000.00) with said property completely unburdened may apply for this visa.

Requirements
Police and Criminal Records, issued in the place of residence for the last two (2) years, duly stamped, sealed and authenticated by a Panamanian consulate.
Original passport with a minimum of 6 months left of validity.
Four (4) carnet sized pictures.
A Public Registry Certificate that proves the ownership of the real estate, in the personal name of the applicant with a minimum value of three hundred thousand dollars (B/.300,000.00), and that is unburdened.

In case of dependents:
The investment must be incremented by two thousand dollars (US$2,000.00) for each dependent, which may be justified with a local bank reference letter.
Marriage and birth certificates for any children under the age of twenty five (25) that depend on the applicant, duly sealed and authenticated by a Panamanian Consulate.
A letter of responsibility for the dependents. (Model provided by Delvalle & Delvalle)

By Mixed Investment (Fixed Deposit Account and Real Estate Property)

Foreigners that invest a total of US$300,000.00 within the national territory may apply for this visa. This amount may be a product of the purchase of real estate property and a fixed deposit account, where the sum of both must reach US$300,000.00. For the Real Estate Property as well as for the fixed deposit account (which must be for a minimum term of three (3) years) which must be unburdened.

Requirements
Police and Criminal Records, issued in the place of residence for the last two (2) years, duly stamped, sealed and authenticated by a Panamanian consulate.
Original passport with a minimum of 6 months left of validity.
Four (4) carnet sized pictures.
A certificate from the Public Registry that proves the ownership of the real estate (in the name of the applicant), which must be unburdened.
A bank certification that a fixed deposit account has been opened for a minimum duration of three (3) years in any bank with a general license in the national territory; this fixed deposit account must be unburdened.
A bank authenticated copy of the fixed deposit certificate.

In case of dependents:
The investment must be incremented by two thousand dollars (US$2,000.00) for each dependent, which may be justified with a local bank reference letter.
Marriage and birth certificates for any children under the age of twenty five (25) that depend on the applicant, duly sealed and authenticated by a Panamanian Consulate.
A letter of responsibility for the dependents. (Model provided by Delvalle & Delvalle)


Other Visas:

Temporal Residents

Permanent Resident Visa

Footer Delvalle & Delvalle logo

Location

Aquilino de la Guardia Ave. &
47 Street, Bella Vista
Ocean Business Plaza Building
(Banesco Tower)
12 Floor, Suite 1203
Panama City, Rep of Panama.

Telephones

507-390-2890
507-203-0697